department events

Township Clerks

KANDIYOHI COUNTY 

TOWNSHIP  OFFICERS

 township brickschool 

                                                  

Township Clerks

Arctander
Arctander Township Officers

CLERK: Lynsey Pierce 
Term Expiration: 2022
17207 95th St NW
Pennock, MN 56279
212-6732
arctanderclerk@gmail.com


 TREASURER: Carol Welker
Term Expiration: 2021
15077 140th St NW

Sunburg, MN 56289
264-1730
Carolwelker2@gmail.com


 SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN: Howard Pierce
Term Expiration: 2023
7454 165th Avenue NW

Pennock, MN 56279
354-2018
hpierce@tds.net


SUPERVISOR: Michael Gjerde
Term Expiration: 2021

20577 Kandi Swift Rd NW
Sunburg, MN 56289
424-1722


SUPERVISOR: Harry Johnson
Term Expiration: 2022

14201 118th Street NW
Sunburg, MN 56289
599-4486


ASSESSOR: Michael Wacker
Commercial Property

KandiyohiCounty

MEETING DATE

1st Tuesday of the Month – 7:00 P.M. Nov - April - Clerks Residence
1st Tuesday of the Month – 7:00 P.M. May - Oct - Town Hall



Burbank

Burbank Township Officers

CLERK: Deb Ringler
Term Expiration: 2022
5500 255th Ave NE
Belgrade, MN 56312
979-0816©
254-3586
burbanktownship@gmail.com


TREASURER: Rita Nething
Term Expiration: 2021
10931 255th Avenue NE
Belgrade, MN 56312
354-4171
john7@tds.net

SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Andrew Wiechman
Term Expiration: 2023
28701 US Hwy #71 NE
Belgrade, MN 56362
254-3294
429-0786
abwiechman@hotmail.com

SUPERVISOR: Carroll Sarsland
Term Expiration: 2022
5300 240th Avenue NE
New London, MN 56273
354-4358
212-0493
dsarsland@tds.net

SUPERVISOR VICE CHAIR: John Nething
Term Expiration: 2021
10931 255th Avenue NE
Belgrade, MN 56312
354-4171
john7@tds.net

MEETING DATE

Second Tuesday of the Month - 7.00PM  
Colfax


Colfax Township Officers

 CLERK and TREASURER: Alice Hjelle
Term Expiration: Appointed
1351 Hwy 9 NW
New London, MN 56273
354-2103
lahjelle@hotmail.com


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Larry Urban
Term Expiration: 2023
23570 Co. Rd 5 NW
New London, MN 56273
354-5291
urbanj@tds.net

SUPERVISOR: Brian Ziemer
Term Expiration: 2022
22786 10th Street NE
New London, MN 56273
354-5308

SUPERVISOR: Alan Olson
Term Expiration: 2021
2404 Hwy #9 NW
New London, MN 56273
354-4852
444-3462 (c)
olsona@tds.net

MEETING DATE 

1st Monday of the Month - 7:00 p.m. 


Dovre

 Dovre Township Officers

CLERK: Pat Jacobs
Term Expiration: Appointed
2196 66th     Avenue NE
Willmar, MN    56201
235-2015 or 262-9842
patstadtherjacobs@gmail.com


TREASURER: Teren Novotney
Term Expiraton: Appointed
1899 60th Avenue NW
Willmar, MN 56201
 220-1765(c) 
222-5639(w)
terennovotny@yahoo.com


SUPERVISOR: Kim Larson
Term Expiration: Appointed 2020
295-9090
klarsonfarms@gmail.com 


SUPERVISOR Chairman: Sherry Jean Larson
Term Expiration: Appointed 2020
262-6783
sherryjean56@hotmail.com


SUPERVISOR: Keith Quale
Term Expiration: 2024
3607 67th Avenue NW
Willmar, MN 56201
651-356-5499
kvqua@yahoo.com 


SUPERVISOR: Marie Ostby
Term Expiration: 2023
8612 deCathelon Drive
Spicer, MN 56288
235-2070
marie@imagetrack.com 


SUPERVISOR: Gleln Arfstrom
Term Expiration: 2024
986 60 Avenue NE
Willmar, MN 56201
894-6052
garfstrom@charter.net 


MEETING DATE

1st Tuesday of the Month - 7:00PM

 

 

East Lake Lillian

East Lake Lillian Township Officers

 CLERK: Tim Macik
Term Expiration: 2022
19778 225th Avenue SE
Lake Lillian, MN 56253
877-7687
itmacik@hcctel.net


 TREASURER: Kenneth Schmeling
Term Expiration: 2021
16000 Kandi-Meeker Rd
Lake Lillian, MN 56253
877-7565


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Duane Anderson
Term Expiration: 2022
17809 180th Street SE
Lake Lillian, MN 56253
877-7372


SUPERVISOR: Michael R. Kutzke
Term Expiration: 2023
19596 210th Avenue SE
Lake Lillian, MN 56253


SUPERVISOR: Jeff Wallenta
Term Expiration: 2021
17301 135th Street SE
Lake Lillian, MN 56253
664-4405

 MEETING DATE

2nd Tuesday of the Month
Edwards

Edwards Township Officers

 CLERK Ann Zimmer
Term Expiration: 2022
11580 75th Avenue SW
Raymond, MN 56282
967-4789
220-4789 ©
rzimmer@willmarnet.com


TREASURER Jordan Smith
Term Expiration: 2021
9697 128th Street SW
Raymond, MN 56282
905-6508
jsmitty5360@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN** Brandon Smith
Term Expiration: 2021
13840 75th Avenue SW
Raymond, MN 56282
967-4968
905-2987 (cell)
smittyfarm2@gmail.com 


SUPERVISOR: Chad Taatjes
Term Expiration: 2023
894-9394 


SUPERVISOR Steve Boonstra
Term Expiration: 2022
8701 75th Street SW
Raymond, MN 56282
295-3209 


MEETING DATE

3rd Monday of the Month – 7:00 P.M.

Except Jan-March – 4th Monday due to federal holidays and election contest period

 

Fahlun

Fahlun Township Officers

CLERK: Sarah Leshuk
Term Expiration: 2022
1095 53rd St SE
Willmar, MN 56201
260-6194
sjleshuk@gmail.com


TREASURER: Linda Bjornberg
Term Expiration: 2021
4322 78th Avenue SE
Willmar, MN 56201
995-6560
lbjornberg@mvtvwireless.com


SUPERVISORCHAIRMAN**: Gene Gatewood
Term Expiration: 2023
7130 90th Avenue SE
Willmar, MN 56201
995-6247 


SUPERVISOR: Jason Boll
Term Expiration: 2022
12201 134th Ave SE
Lake Lillian, MN 56253
905-6545 


SUPERVISOR: Orlo Almlie
Term Expiration: 2021
7710 79th Street SE
Lake Lillian, MN 56253
382-6217 


MEETING DATE


4th Thursday of the Month

Gennessee

Gennessee Township Officers

 CLERK: Roger Benson
Term Expiration: 2022
815 County Rd 4 SE
Atwater, MN 56209
974-8575
rjbens@frontiernet.net


TREASURER: Kathy Wallace
Term Expiration: 2021
2231 195th Street NE
Atwater, MN 56209
295-6412
kathleenjj@hotmail.com


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Charles Stranberg
Term Expiration: 2023
15409 15th Avenue SE
Atwater, MN 56209
974-8793
212-1198 (c) 
cstranberg@frontier.com


SUPERVISOR: Tyler Slinden
Term Expiration: 2022
17100 Lk Elizabeth Pass
Atwater, MN 56209
444-2647(c)
974-8368
tyler.slinden@mycropsolutions.com


SUPERVISOR Nick Rossell
Term Expiration: 2021
14620 30th Avenue SE
Atwater, MN 56209
894-7478
nrossell@yahoo.com


ASSESSOR Mike Wacker
Commercial Property
Kandiyohi County
507-236-2618
mdwacker@gmail.com


MEETING DATE

2nd Monday of the Month – 7:30 P.M.

Community Center – 107 2nd Street North - Atwater

 

Green Lake

Green Lake Township Officers 

CLERK: Kristine Bengtson
Term Expiration: 2022
8912 60th Avenue NE

Kandiyohi, MN 56251
796-5514

220-0157 (cell)
kneedeep1679@gmail.com 


TREASURER: Marlene Buboltz
Term Expiration: 2021
11606 44th St NE
Spicer, MN 56288
796-2352
mnb@tds.net 


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Jerome Bengtson
Term Expiration: 2022
8912 60th Avenue NE
Kandiyohi, MN 56251
796-5514
Jbeng56@gmail.com 


SUPERVISOR: David Monson
Term Expiration: Appointed 2023
7630 County Road 8 NE
Kandiyohi, MN 56251
212-9635
monsondave@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR Vice-Chairman: Lee Fostervold
Term Expiration: 2021
5081 45th Avenue NE
Kandiyohi, MN 56251
231-0915
lhfostervold@hotmail.com


MEETING DATE


Last Thursday of the Month – 7:00 P.M.
 
Harrison

Harrison Township Officers

CLERK: James George
Term Expiration: 2022
6356 159th Street NE

Atwater, MN 56209
974-3639
gymgeorge1724@frontiernet.net


TREASURER: Terrace Thompson
Term Expiration: 2021
13991 Diamond Shore Rd
Atwater, MN 56209
974-8234
tat@meekercoop.net


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Peter Bratberg
Term Expiration: 2021
9481 120th Street NE
Spicer, MN 56288
796-0090
pbratberg6@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR: Reese Peterson
Term Expiration: 2022
9610 195th Street NE
Atwater, MN 56209
974-8677
michelle_reeser@yahoo.com


SUPERVISOR: Justin Godbee
Term Expiration: 2023
7990 195th Street NE
Atwater, MN 56209 
444-0993 
justingodbee3@icloud.com


MEETING DATE

2nd Tuesday of the Month 7:00 PM


HarrisonTwp 
 
Holland

Holland Township Officers

 CLERK: Joann Swart
Term Expiration: 2022
16240 75th Street SW
Prinsburg, MN 56281
905-5543
jomswart@mvtvwirelesss.com


TREASURER: Tracy Brouwer
Term Expiration: 2021
13804 180th Ave SW
Raymond, MN 56282
894-1731
tjbrouwer@hotmail.com


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Mike Bulthuis
Term Expiration: 2021
8400 210th Avenue SW
Renville, MN 56284
905-7829
bulthuisfarms@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR: Ryan Lippert
Term Expiration: 2023
8080 225th Avenue SW
Renville, MN 56284
320-212-5833
ryanlip@hotmail.com


SUPERVISOR: Michael Marcus
Term Expiration: 2022
14477 210th Ave S
Clara City, MN 56222
905-0763
marcuselectric@hotmail.com


ASSESSOR: Randall Mertz 


MEETING DATE

2nd Tuesday of the Month

 

Irving

Irving Township Officers

 CLERK: Donnel Williamson
Term Expiration: Appointed
15640 124th Ave NE
Spicer, MN 56288
220-3100
donnelwilliamson@gmail.com


TREASURER: Steve DeGreeff
Term Expiration: Appointed
11580 Co Rd 40 NE
Spicer, MN 56288
354-4508
sdg@tds.net


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN*: Jerome Nygaard
Term Expiration: 2023
15305 184th Ave NE
Hawick, MN 56273
276-8686
Jnygaard57@gmail.com 


SUPERVISOR: Harlow Olson
Term Expiration: 2022
14480 165th Ave NE
Hawick, MN 56273
354-2508


SUPERVISOR: Andrew Everson
Term Expiration: Appointed 2021
16520 120th ST NE
Spicer, MN 56288
220-1278
aeweld@hotmail.com


ASSESSOR: Michael Waker
507-236-2618
mdwacker@gmail.com


MEETING DATE

3rd Tuesday of the Month – 7:00 P.M.


Kandiyohi

Kandiyohi Township Officers

 CLERK: Joan A. Peterson
Term Expiration: 2022
1410 120th Street SE
Atwater, MN 56209
382-6278
djap56209@yahoo.com


TREASURER: Sarah Gustafson
Term Expiration: 2021
1770 60th Street SE
Willmar, MN 56201
382-6200
gustafson@frontiernet.net


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Calvin Freeman
Term Expiration: 2022
1970 120th Street SE
Atwater, MN 56209
894-9335
cbfreeman34@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR: Daniel Kleven
Term Expiration: 2021
395 45th Street SE
Atwater, MN 56209
444-7134
klevenda@centurylink.net


SUPERVISOR: Mike Grahn
Term Expiration: 2023
4113 8th Avenue NE
Willmar, MN 56201
979-9304
mike.grahn@cgb.com


MEETING DATE

2nd Monday of the Month 7:00 PM

 

Lake Andrew

Lake Andrew Township Officers

 CLERK: Bonnie Watson
Term Expiration: 2022
3940 206th Ave NW
New London, MN 56273
212-2834
clerk.lakeandrewtownship@gmail.com


TREASURER: Susan Torison
Term Expiration: 2021
3459 198th Ave NW
New London, MN 56273
354-2464
stori.latb@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR Chairman: Jared Swart
Term Expiration: 2023
16935 20th Street NW
New London, MN 56273
212-1469
jaswart@tds.net


SUPERVISOR: Ron Dilley
Term Expiration: 2022
6489 193rd Ave NW
Pennock, MN 56279
354-4266
rdilleyandresort@outlook.com


SUPERVISOR Vice-Chairman: Joseph deCathelineau
Term Expiration: 2021
3503 132nd Ave NW
Spicer, MN 56288
354-5689
grant01@tds.net


SUPERVISOR: Roger Olson
Term Expiration: 2021
1911 122nd Ave NE
Spicer, MN 56288
905-2291
spcrcowboy@hotmail.com


SUPERVISOR: Don Watson
Term Expiration: 2023
3940 206th Ave NW
New London, MN 56273
354-4140
d9watson@outlook.com


ASSESSOR: Michael Wacker
507-236-2618
mdwacker@gmail.com


MEETING DATE

4th Tuesday of the Month 7:00 PM

 

Lake Elizabeth

Lake Elizabeth Township Officers

 CLERK Jon Olson
Term Expiration: 2022
12521 75th Avenue SE
Atwater, MN 56209
444-0337
olsondvm76@yahoo.com


TREASURER: Donn Peterson
Term Expiration: 2021
18699 127th Street SE
Lake Lillian, MN 56253
974-8674
djpete6@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Virgil Nelson
Term Expiration: 2023
7050 195th Street SE
Atwater, MN 56209
974-8887 


SUPERVISOR: Luke Holien
Term Expiration: 2021
12383 60th Avenue SE
Atwater, MN 56209
894-1994 


SUPERVISOR: Michael Hanson
Term Expiration: 2022
14401 180th Street SE
Lake Lillian, MN 56253
664-4860 


ASSESSOR: Michael Wacker 


MEETING DATE

3rd Monday of the Month

Jan & Feb – 4th Monday of the Month

 

Lake Lillian

Lake Lillian Township Officers

 CLERK: Liela Garberich
Term Expiration: 2022
10470 225th Avenue SE
Lake Lillian, MN 56253
664-4486
612-720-3610 (cell)
lmgarberich@hotmail.com


TREASURER: Jane Youngkrantz
Term Expiration: 2021
23350 105th Street SE
Lake Lillian, MN 56253
664-4519
jdyoungkrantz@frontiernet.net


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: LeRoy Ruud
Term Expiration: 2022
7070 210th Avenue SE
Lake Lillian, MN 56253
664-4517
ruudfarm@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR: Ryan Erickson
Term Expiration: 2023
PO Box 168
Blomkest, MN 56216
995-6496
runyan@frontiernet.net


SUPERVISOR: Steve Flann
Term Expiration: 2021
18610 98th Street SE
Lake Lillian, MN 56253
664-4213
sflann@frontier.com

MEETING DATE

2nd Tuesday of the Month – 8:00 A.M. Jane Youngkrantz House

 

Mamre

Mamre Township Officers

 CLERK: Kimberly VanHeuveln
Term Expiration: 2022
9820 135th Street NW
Pennock, MN 56279
905-4630©
Kimvanheuveln1313@gmail.com 


TREASURER: Bernadette Fuchs
Term Expiration: 2021
5925 120th Street NW
Pennock, MN 56279
599-4340
894-9305(C)
bobfuchs@tds.net
bernadettefuchs3@gmail.com 


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Curtney Carlson
Term Expiration: 2022
5096 120th Street NW
Pennock, MN 56279
599-4217 


SUPERVISOR: Phil Laughlin
Term Expiration: 2021
4015 County Rd 1 NW
Pennock, MN 56279
599-4573
pjlaughlin@tds.net


SUPERVISOR: Joel Johnson
Term Expiration: 2023
6201 120th Street NW
Pennock, MN 56279
599-4345
760-0530
joeljames1963@gmail.com


ASSESSOR Dale Erickson
1040 145th Avenue SE
Kerkhoven, MN 56252
264-8981 


MEETING DATE

2nd Monday of the Month – 8:00 P.M.

Dec, Jan, Feb, March at 7:00 P.M.

New London

New London Township Officers

 CLERK: Nancy Hammerschmidt
Term Expiration: 2022
15293 56th Street NE
Spicer, MN 56288
354-4647(H)
905-3871(Cell) 
nltwpclerk@tds.net


TREASURER: Bernadine Schwaegerl
Term Expiration: 2021
13321 44th St NE
PO Box 246
Spicer, MN 56288
796-0026(H)
220-0080 cell
thumper@tds.net


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Doug Dietz
Term Expiration: 2021
15585 69th Street NE
Spicer, MN 56288
894-5956
796-2234 (h)
ddietz@tds.net


SUPERVISOR VICE CHAIR: Gene Kubesh
Term Expiration: 2023
13606 Skyline Drive
Spicer, MN 56288
295-9531
kubesh2@charter.net


SUPERVISOR: John Laughlin
Term Expiration: 2022
13441 44th Street NE
Spicer, MN 56288
905-0737
johnLaughlin@hotmail.com


MEETING DATE

Fourth Thursday of the Month – 5:00 pm

Nov & Dec usually held one wk earlier in the month

 

Norway Lake

Norway Lake Township Officers

CLERK AND TREASURER: Deb Hamborg
Term Expiration: 2022
9111 225th Avenue NW

Sunburg, MN 56289
366-3431 (H)

220-2076(Cell)
366-3924(fax)
norwaylaketownship@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR: Al DeRuyter
Term Expiration: 2022
23151 140th St NW
Sunburg, MN 56289
366-3002 


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN: Richard Sorensos
Term Expiration: 2021
7432 240th Ave NW
Sunburg, MN 56289
366-3408 


SUPERVISOR: Curtis Engstrom
Term Expiration: 2023
9920 285th Avenue NW
Brooten, MN 56316
366-3609 


MEETING DATE

3rd Friday of the Month – 9:30 A.M. at Sunburg Comm Center

Roseland

Roseland Township Officers

 CLERK: Kim Makela
Term Expiration: 2022
14821 30th St SW
Blomkest, MN 56216
247-3620
kimmak0789@gmail.com


TREASURER: Paul Kleinhuizen
Term Expiration: 2021
5160 210th Ave SW
Blomkest, MN 56216
212-1238
pkfarms1@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Gaylon Bulthuis
Term Expiration: 2021
3121 165th Avenue SW
Blomkest, MN 56216
995-6240
212-6430
grandmapam@frontier.com


SUPERVISOR: Arlin Zuidema
Term Expiration: 2022
16111 15th Street SW
Blomkest, MN 56216
995-6460
212-8001
adzfarms@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR: Tim Poortvliet
Term Expiration: 2023
5230 165th Ave SW
Raymond, MN 56282
894-2611
poortvliet5230@gmail.com


ASSESSOR: Randy Mertz
32118 850th Avenue
Olivia, MN 56277
523-2147 

MEETING DATE

3rd Monday of the Month

Roseville

Roseville Township Officers

 CLERK: Cheryl Eblen
Term Expiration: 2022
14701 255th Avenue NE
Belgrade, MN 56312
290-2118
cheryleblen@gmail.com


TREASURER: Terry Schaefer
Term Expiration: 2021
28820 175th Street NE
Paynesville, MN 56362
243-5022 


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Mike Flanders
Term Expiration: 2023
20051 262nd Avenue NE
Paynesville, MN 56362
243-3453
flandersmi@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR: Vernon Soine
Term Expiration: 2021
19600 262nd Ave NE
Hawick, MN 56362
243-4079 


SUPERVISOR: James Schultz
Term Expiration: 2022
22609 175th Street NE
Hawick, MN 56273
276-8265 


MEETING DATE

2nd Thursday of the Month 8:00 PM

 

St. Johns

St. Johns Township Officers

 CLERK: Darrell Petersen
Term Expiration: Appointed
7126 21st Avenue NW
Pennock, MN 56279
220-5544
stjohnstownship@gmail.com


DEPUTY CLERK: Leslie Kveene
Term Expiration: Appointed


TREASURER: Melvin Schwartz
Term Expiration: Appointed
7368 21st Avenue NW
Pennock, MN 56279
599-4189
melrosie@charter.net


DEPUTY TREASURER: Bruce Schoeman
Term Expiration: Appointed
7346 21st Avenue NW
Pennock, MN 56279


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Duane Hultgren
Term Expiration: 2021
11942 15th Avenue SW
Raymond, MN 56282
599-4254 


SUPERVISOR: Dean Gunderson
Term Expiration: 2023


SUPERVISOR: Randy Kveene
Term Expiration: 2022
6190 7th Avenue NW
Willmar, MN 56201
212-3012
kveene@gmail.com

MEETING DATE

3rd Tuesday of the Month


Whitefield

Whitefield Township Officers

 CLERK: Patti Flannigan
Term Expiration: 2022
1730 125th Avenue SE
Svea, MN 56216
995-6244(H)
220-0049 (C)
patflan@gmail.com


TREASURER: Greg Krause
Term Expiration: 2021
8079 8th Street SE
Willmar, MN 56201
995-6498
894-5483(Cell)
krauses8079@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Dale Tonsfeldt
Term Expiration: 2021
13200 15th Street SE
Blomkest, MN 56216
995-6444
daletonsfeldt@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR: Steve Louwagie
Term Expiration: 2022
9410 US Hwy #71 S
Willmar, MN 56201
212-7094
stevenl@compst.net


SUPERVISOR: Paul Krueger
Term Expiration: 2023
1540 125th Avenue SE
Svea, MN 56216
212-9707
pkrueger@chappellcentral.com


MEETING DATE 

3rd Thursday of the Month

 

Willmar

Willmar Township Officers

CLERK: Ron Klein
Term Expiration: 2022
4350 15th Street SW

Willmar, MN 56201
894-6135
rpklein2@gmail.com


TREASURER: Krista Krupa
Term Expiration: 2021
5812 7th Avenue NW
Willmar, MN 56201
979-9438
kkrupa76@gmail.com


SUPERVISOR CHAIRMAN**: Donavon C. Monson
Term Expiration: 2022
5301 22nd Street SW
Willmar, MN 56201
235-8431
doncmonson@hotmail.com


SUPERVISOR: Byron Boike
Term Expiration: 2021
2280 County Rd 5 SW
Willmar, MN 56201
894-2308
bplmboike@yahoo.com


SUPERVISOR: DuWayne Underthun
Term Expiration: 2023
4420 15th Street SW
Willmar, MN 56201
235-3797
dbunderthun@gmail.com


MEETING DATE

1st Tuesday of the Month